Saturday, August 20, 2011

Outfit of the Day: 8.17.11

Top: boyfriends; DIY
Skirt: H&M
Boots: Kohls

HELLO HELLO! I know it's been forever! almost 6 months! I'm so freaking sorry. But I've been busy and not dressing all that well. Or not brining my camera around. But I'm starting up school soon so I'll be back at it! 

I've had alot of people asking about my blog, and felt super horrible about not updating and so forth, so yeah. For all of you that asked, I'm doing for you! haha.

I actually have to be at work soon, but I had these photos from the other day with my cousins soooo yeah.

Until next time,

Chrissy xoxo

Saturday, March 26, 2011


I haven't had anything to talk about. I've been wearing great outfits and forgetting to take photos. My computer recently decided to get sick, so i dropped 80 dollars on virus protection, and it erased all my photos. All my outfits, gifs for tumblr, my photography work...everything. I haven't been a very happy camper.

Because of all this above I feel like I've been lacking with this blog. I don't know how many readers I have, and that fucking sucks. :( But I know that I can't expect to get followers over nice, and I will surely not get followers by NOT updating. blech.

I pinky promise that I will find good things to post here. I will find something to post for multiple days of the week...and then I will blog all the time...

Just give me a week or so to figure out what I wanna do.

until next time,

Monday, March 21, 2011

Top: Pacsun
Jeggings: Target
Shoes: Urban Outfitters
Hat: H&M
Jewelry: Old Navy, Target

Hello hello! 

I wore this outfit yesterday just for a normal day, but alot of people REALLY like it. This hat has been a huge hit with everyone and it was only 7 bucks! Totally worth it, haha.

I'm deff going to purchase a few more of these tops. they are so perfect. Cropped but not too high up, and big, and the material is soo super comfy. They are by a company called Kira and sold at Pacsun. Right now on sale for twelve bucks. seghdjfgkhjglfgdj, im ordering more like NOW!

on a side note, im so tired. Friday night i went out, and saturday all day and evening, and last night i went and saw the boyfriend, and im just so so beat. I have class tomorrow at 9, blech! not feelin it. But, spring break is right around the corner, and then SUMMER!!!! YES YES YES!

Im looking into a new swim suit, but im not sure. I think i wanna do a bikini this year, ya know? just be bold and go for it, but the ones i want are too pricey...erg. if anyone knows of some good high waisted suit that wont break the bank, LEMME KNOW! i'll probably have a swim suit post here soon. :)

until next time,

Sunday, March 20, 2011


So, recently I have been obsessed with Bodycon/Tube skirts and dresses! I bought a wine colored bodycon dress by Truly Madly Deeply from Urban Outiftters the other evening (that I wear as a skirt), and a bodycon skirt from H&M last night. I AM IN LOVE! 

I wore the red one yesterday with tights, a white tank and a black cardigan and it was soo cute! The black one I bought was $5.95 at H&M...5 BUCKS! ARE YOU KIDDING?! I love H&M. hahaha.

Now, boydcon isnt for everyone, because it is very tight fitting. Alot of people wear them with big oversized tops and sweaters (like me), and that's okay. :) that's another trend im in love with, but we'll save that for another day. 

I do have an outfit of the day for you guys, but I'm thinking I'll save it for another day. 

Oh, the weather here in Delaware has been SO NICE, I can't believe it. it was 73 on friday, like WHAA?! and the past few days it's been back down in the 50's but super super sunny. I'm too excited for the good weather ahead, im ready to start gettin my tan on.

until next time,

Thursday, March 17, 2011


not a traditional outfit of the day, but i felt like i needed to post SOMETHING! hahajust something i threw together the other night when i was i was really bored.

sorry i havent been posting, but ive been busy with school, SO MUCH HOMEWORK!
and i just havent been dressing well lately, haha. too busy to worry about it.

so hopefully, with the weather getting better, ill have new outfits, and new photos for ya'll soon.

until next time,

Saturday, March 5, 2011

Outfit of the 4.3.11

Vest: Old Navy
T shirt: Old Navy
Jeggings: Target
Jewelry: Target and Urban Outfitters
Shoes: the company is Wanted but i bought them in a trendy store in town.

I realized that today's date is the 5th, but i took these photos on the 4th. but blogger was being weird and kept effing up my browser! 

sorry it's been so long, i just havent had much to say. ive been busy with school and i work ALOT this past week so i havent been in fashionista mode. 

anyhow i wore this outfit out to go shopping and to the movies with the boyfriend. it's one of my favorite because its super comfy and still really cute. those shoes are AMAZING. they are so comfortable even though they look like they wouldnt be. they did cost me a pretty penny, but it was worth it! everything else was pretty afordable. i think i got the vest on sale, and those vnecks are always like 8 or 9 bucks. aaww yeah! unfortunetly...that ring broke while i was sitting in the movies, so im gunna have to super glue it back together. hmmph!

i wore this same outfit the other day, but with lighter colored jeans and it was pretty cute, but i think the darker wash went better with the shoes.

ill try to update more often, cuz im working less and i think spring break is coming up soon. YES!

until next time,

Thursday, February 24, 2011

Weight Loss; A Touchy Subject.

So I wanted to write about something a bit serious, and something that still ties into fashion. Weight loss. As I am sure you can tell by my photos, I am overweight. I weight about 185 pounds at the moment. But there has been a time in my life when I was over 200 pounds. I have always been a chubby kid, but still healthy somehow. I've had blood tests and urine tests and all that, which always came out average, or even above average. The only reason I ever had reason to worry about weight was the way that society viewed me. I'm always told that I'm "pretty, but..." and what usually followed the "but.." was the fact that I am heavy set.

Normally I would just blow it off and say that I was happy in my own skin, WHICH I TOTALLY WAS! But recently as I have become more interested in the fashion world, and in clothing...I have realized that the world is not made for a girl of my size. And I have also realized that just because the tests SAY I'm healthy...I'm really just not. I never ate ALOT of food, but when I did wasnt good for me.

So needless to say, I think you all know where I am going with this...I am starting to diet and exercise. Something I was never fond of. My family members and friends have always been on diets and so forth, and I would normally just say "Are you crazy?! You're beautiful! Why starve yourself?!" But now, I feel like it's time for me to get fit and get in shape. Now as casual as I may seem to be taking, I am also getting alot of mouth from my family about losing weight, and that the way I am doing it is wrong. My grandmother believes that she is the diet guru and knows it all. So...I am trying my hardest to get the weight off and prove to her, that I know what  I'm doing.

Not only am I dieting (eating small portioned, heathily prepared meals), exercising mulitiple times a week (I even joined the gym my boyfriend goes to for motivation), but I am also going to start taking some diet supplements. Please, hold back the hisses and moans...and let me explain.

I know that "diet pills" and supplements are not always the best thing to do. I know that they can be dangerous and cause more harm than good. But being that I have always been big, I realize that it is a problem with my heredity. So I am taking a supplement that is going to speed up my metabolism and give me much needed energy. And I am also aware that diet pills are not magic pills...I still need to diet and exercise.

Anyhow, I just wanted to put this here for other people to read if they are also in my kind of situation. It's never a bad thing to be fit. Not super skinny, with an eating disorder...but FIT and HEALTHY. But if you're a big girl, and you are honestly happy and healthy in medical ways, than believe me...that is completely okay too. :)

If you have any questions, or are curious about diet pills/supplements just leave me a comment and i'll reply later.

until next time,